The Gruesome Twosome review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 06:28 (A review of The Gruesome Twosome)H.G. Lewis, totally crazy filmmaker! Bad taste America. The pope of gore and his filthy bed of blood. Where is the way for the psychiatric asylum?...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Business Is Business review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 06:23 (A review of Business Is Business)Verhoeven's first film, successful test! Light. Carefree. Caustic. Vaudevillesque. A damn endearing funny farce.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Stud review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 06:18 (A review of The Stud)Forfeiture or transgression for the cougar Joan Collins? Liberalization of morals. Sad bourgeoisie. Ghostly gigolos. And Sue Lloyd.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Jakob's Wife review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 06:12 (A review of Jakob's Wife)Finally a really good old fashioned horror movie. Under the influence of the 80's/90's. And the MILF Barbara Crampton is sooo ...demoniac!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Más allá del terror review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 06:01 (A review of Más allá del terror)A mediocre exploitation film that frankly lacks ambition despite its nanardesque airs. Shame........................
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 05:50 (A review of The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism)Horror bis with a slightly wobbly Gothic tendency whose hectic second half catches up with a laborious start. Vampires? Nay!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Knives Out review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 05:44 (A review of Knives Out)A whodunit more sarcastic and hysterical than panting. A bit talkative too. Even overrated. Daniel Craig shows off quite a bit.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Special Effects (1984) review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 05:35 (A review of Special Effects (1984))The regretted Zoé Lund illuminates this pleasant but lackluster film by yet solid artisan Larry Cohen who is not in top form here. When Zoé irradiates a max, Larry skates a little.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Vampyros Lesbos review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 05:30 (A review of Vampyros Lesbos)Experimental vampirism that can fascinate as well as annoy. Franco lacks fangs but not the bewitching Soledad.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Adam Project review
Posted : 1 year, 10 months ago on 5 July 2022 02:49 (A review of The Adam Project)100% blockbuster. 100% painful. A distressing turnip. Back to the cinematic nothingness. Massive sanctions must prevail on Netflix!
0 comments, Reply to this entry