Naked Weapon review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 24 November 2022 01:43 (A review of Naked Weapon)A series B action made in HK rather punchy but quite dispensable in the end. That said, Maggie Q has an incredibly beautiful face. 6.5/10
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Count Dracula's Great Love review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 24 November 2022 01:41 (A review of Count Dracula's Great Love)A superb Spanish B-movie with vampiric sauce, magnified by the great Paul Naschy and adorned with a female cast with bewitching charm(s).
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Fall review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 14 November 2022 05:33 (A review of Fall )Nice surprise that this survival tense and in the end quite credible. Two pretty chicks at the top of a 600 meter tower, don't you like it?
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Lady Detective Shadow review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 14 November 2022 05:16 (A review of Lady Detective Shadow)A very messy substitute for "Tigers and Dragons". Shang Rong has a gorgeous face, but that's not enough. Is Wu Xia Pian dead?
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Kimi review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 14 November 2022 02:24 (A review of Kimi)A boring film like life. A ridiculous main character (covid paranoia doesn't prevent a good fuck...). Soderbergh to mediocrity!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
X review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 14 November 2022 02:19 (A review of X)Back in force of the Bis redneck! Ti West champion of indie horror cinema. With the 70's in sight. I want more! Hell yeah!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Prey review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 14 November 2022 02:15 (A review of Prey)Not the great survival hoped for but a damn good action movie with balls. Imagine a Mel Gibson directing... 7.5/10
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Shock review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 14 November 2022 02:11 (A review of Shock)A very good vintage of the great Bava. A lesson in fantastic cinema as usual. Without him and Argento, Italy would have been pitiful.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Loreley's Grasp (aka When the Screaming Stops) review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 14 November 2022 02:03 (A review of The Loreley's Grasp (aka When the Screaming Stops))De Ossorio pillar of cinema bis. Evidence that kills. Love and fear the Lorelei. You will not escape from her. Neither do I. And it's good!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Girly review
Posted : 1 year, 5 months ago on 14 November 2022 02:01 (A review of Girly)A somewhat uneven black comedy. A boring start then the tone rises crescendo to become more grating even ferocious. Not bad. Little Vanessa too...
0 comments, Reply to this entry