Deep Red review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 06:29 (A review of Deep Red)The mirror was telling the truth. The crime was almost perfect. Unforgettable standard meter of the giallo by the great Dario. Deep Red. Estasi. Ultimo orgasmo.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Red Sonja review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 06:13 (A review of Red Sonja)No, this feminine "Conan" is not a luxury nanar! Just a fucking guilty pleasure! And I love Schwarzie! And Brigitte Nielsen! And i fuck you royally!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Vice Squad review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 06:00 (A review of Vice Squad)Whores and pimps in the violent and sordid L.A. of the 80's. With Wings Hauser as a service stamp and the beautiful Season Hubley as a sidewalk princess. Series B devilishly effective and well anchored in its time. 7,5/10.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Witches review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 03:41 (A review of The Witches)Apart from the last rather funny sketch with GOD Eastwood, we have a very forgettable tasteless patchwork. Silvana Mangano just sublimates the whole thing.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
This Gun for Hire review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 03:33 (A review of This Gun for Hire)Nice film noir certainly not imperishable but enhanced by the performances of a concerned Alan Ladd and an overly magnificent Veronica Lake.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Monolith review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 02:51 (A review of Monolith)A very futuristic 4x4 vehicle in the service of a plot that is too preposterous(sque). The real "Transformers" prequel? LOL
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 02:45 (A review of Don't Torture a Duckling (1972))A singular and explosive work in Fulci's filmo. Giallo atypical, disconcerting and striking. With an inevitably cult cast.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Borrego review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 02:42 (A review of Borrego)A beautiful imagery for a minimalist story with a rather steady pace. Small budget and nice narrative mastery. Anti-blockbuster.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Women's Prison review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 02:38 (A review of Women's Prison)Between "WIP" and film noir, a poignant dive into the female prison universe. Precursor, endearing and superbly interpreted.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Warlock review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 29 July 2022 02:35 (A review of Warlock)A western with ambiguous protagonists where the Fonda/Widmark/Quinn trio works wonders. Not a great movie but a nice classic of the genre. 7.5/10.
0 comments, Reply to this entry